Hole-2-pic-4.jpg12th-tee-and-11th-and-18th-greens-July-2014.jpgHole-6-pic-3.jpg
Home > Join Us > Members Area > 2016 Competition Winners


2016 Competition Winners


Competition

Presenter

Winner(s)

Ladies  Section

 

 

M Moss Memorial Shield

Lady Captain                

Mrs Chris Robinson

Thompson Salver

Lady Vice Captain        

Ms Sheila Morrow

Committee Cup

Lady Vice Captain

Ms Barbara Beedham

Seniors Cup

Lady Captain

Mrs Caroline Davies

Handicap Oscar

Lady Vice Captain

Ms Sheila Morrow

Coronation Cup

Lady Captain

Mrs Debra Jones

Laurie Jones Shield

Club President

Mrs Sue Macpherson & Mrs Beryl Richards

Blod Lewis Cup

Lady Captain

Mrs Jill Rodges

Whitecup Foursomes

Lady Captain

Ms Heather Thonpson-Kinsey & Ms Nicola Sims

Mary Fellows Bowl

Lady Vice Captain

Ms Delyth Thomas

Bronze Division Champion

Lady Captain

Ms Sheila Morrow

Runner up Champion

Lady Captain

Mrs Jane Lott

Gentleman’s Section

 

 

Committee Cup

Club Captain

Mr RoleyBrana & Mr Chris Jones

LG Fellows Tankard

Club Captain

Mr Richard Marden

 Palmer Cup

Club Vice Captain

Mr Geoffrey Pengilley

Autumn Tankards

Club Captain

Mr Nigel Curtis & Mr Paul Wheatley

Dai David Putter

Club Professional

Mr William Harrington

Viv Jones Tankard

Club Captain

Mr Kevin Stickler

Celnik Cup

Club Vice Captain

Mr David Harris

Captains Shield

Club Captain

Mr Mark Bloomfield

Coronation Cup

Club Captain

Mr Roley Brana

Renwick Seniors Trophy

Club Captain

Mr Meirion Evans

Hales Cup

Club President

Mr Matthew Mullooley

Dragon Trophy

Club Vice Captain

Mr Jack Walsh

Robert Rickards Cup

Club Captain

Mr Nick Caulfield

H Regan Foursomes

Club Captain

Mr Rob Campbell  & Mr Chris Jones

Runner Up – Club Championship

Club Vice Captain

Mr Keith Stimpson

Mixed Gender Section

 

 

50th Year Cup

Club Captain

Mr David Attley & Mr Nigel Thomas

75th Anniversary Cup

Club  Vice Captain

Mr Brian Close & Mr Andrew Taylor

Presidents Bowl

Club President

Mr Mike Chick

Best Ladies Score

Club President

Mrs Lesley Arnold

Mixed Section

 

 

Vaughan Thompson

Club Captain

Mrs Lynda Campbell & Mr Rob Campbell

Morgan Williams Bowl

Club Vice Captain

Mrs Lynda Campbell & Mr Rob Campbell

Cupid Cup

Club Captain

Mrs Judy Green and Mr Brian Green

Ashton Trophy

Lady Captain

Mrs Lynda Lee & Mr Mike Lee

Whiteflower Cup

Club Vice Captain

Mrs Tina Church & Mr Andrew Church

Harry and Betty Broadbent Trophy

Mrs W Motton

Mrs Sue Dayananda & Mr Kota Dayananda

Bowen Greenwood

Club Captain

Mrs Tina Church & Mr Andrew Church

Dr & Mrs A M Jones

Club President

Ms Sheila Morrow & Mr Paul Coombs

Club Championships

 

 

Lady Champion

Lady Captain

Ms Sheila Morrow

Club Champion

Club Captain

Mr Matthew Mullooly

Getting In Touch

Contact Us
Email:
  secretary@wenvoecastlegolfclub.co.uk
Tel: Secretary 029 2059 4371 (Option 1) or Professional 029 2059 4371 (Option 2)
Address: Wenvoe Castle Golf Club, Wenvoe, Nr Cardiff, Wales CF5 6BE

jamesbraid-black.png HowDidiDo.jpgFacebookTwitter Braid Golf Trail