Hole-2-pic-4.jpg12th-tee-and-11th-and-18th-greens-July-2014.jpgHole-6-pic-3.jpg
Home > Join Us > Members Area > Things You Should Know

Championship Finals Day

Robert Rickard Cup

Robert Rickard Cup 2017.JPG

 

Winner: John Peters

Runner: Up Mike Veryard

 

 

 

 

Dragon Trophy

Dragon Trophy 2017.JPG

 

Winner: Mark Bloomfield

Runner Up: Brian Morris

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Fellows Bowl

Mary Fellows Bowl 2017.JPG

 

 

Winner: Barbara Beedham

Runner Up: Lesley Sherrard

 

 

 

H Regan Foursomes

H Regan Foursomes Winners 2017.jpg

 

 

Winners: David Donovan and David Hutchings

Rummers Up: Neil Kelly and Pat Regan

 

 

 

Ladies Bronze Champion

Ladies Bronze2017.JPG

 

 

Winner: Wendy Motton

Runner Up: Dee Lloyd

 

 

 

 

Blod Lewis Cup

Blos Lewis 2017.jpg

 

 

Winner: Maria Venn

Runner Up: Jill Rodgers

 

 

 

 

Dr & Mrs AM Jones Trophy

AM Jones Winners.jpg

 

 

 

Winners: Trish & Phil Walker

Runners Up: Debra & Chris Jones

 

 

 

 White Cup Foursomes

White Cup Foursomes.JPG

 

Winners : Barbara Beedham & Heather Thompson

 Runners Up : Wendy Motton & Mags Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Spoons

Congratulations to Karen Ball and Wendy Motton who represented Wenvoe Castle in the South Wales Regional Final at Langland Bay on Monday, 3 July.

They were Runners-up to host Golf Club, Langland Bay, and will go forward to play in the All Wales Final at The Monmouthshire Golf Club, Abergavenny, on Sunday, 8 October.

Good Luck.

 

Castle Trophy

The Castle Trophy was held on Sunday 6th August, the winner with the best gross score of 70 was Nick James. Runner up was Liam McVeigh with a gross score of 72.

 

President's Bowl

There was a very good entry for the President's Bowl on Sunday 13th August with entries from 131members.

The winner of the Bowl was Steve Grinter with 41 points winning on countback from runner up Wayne Adams.

In third place was Jonathon Ponsford with 40 points on countback from Nick James.

The winner of the Ladies prize was Helen Hughes (Lady Captain) with 37 points.

 

Captain's Charity Dance

A very successful Captain's Charity Dance was held recently and included an auction of items which  raised an excellent £1181. This will go to the Club Captain's nominated charity The Stroke Association. The Club Captain thanked all those who had kindly donated prizes and in particular the Club President who had used all his experience and good humour to encourage the maximum bids from all those present at the very well attended evening.

 

Mixed Competitions 2017

Bowen Greenwood Trophy

This was a very impressive win for Jane Lott and Phill Yee with an exceptional score of 62.5 points which was well ahead of the rest of the field. Second were Martin and Mags Lewis with 71.5 points.

There was also a Hole In One for Jane on the 15th hole which was celebrated in the usual style at the 19th hole!

Andrew and Tina Church scored the only  two of the day.

Whiteflower Cup

A great win for Sandra and Colin Champ with 41 points. In second place were Lesley Arnold and Martin Rhys with 39 points.

Morgan Williams Bowl

The winners were Ken Howells and Sue Macpherson with 38 points. In second palace were Charlie Kinsey and Mags Lewis.

Betty Broadbent Trophy

Wendy Motton and Russell Owens were the clear winners with an excellent score of 45.

Vaughan Thompson Trophy

Paul Barratt and Maria Venn were absolutely thrilled to win their first honours in a board competition with a score of 37.

Ashton Trophy

Gordon and Sue Macpherson  lifted the honours in the first mixed competition of the season on Easter Monday. 

 

Captain’s Charity Day

1st Viv Williams & Dai Pugh 45 pts

2nd Barbara Beedham & Jill Rodgers 45 pts

3rd Joff Williams & Paul Coombes 44 pts

2’s All on the 2nd
Helen Hughes & Jo Marriott; Dave Letchford & Lloyd Bolt; Mick Jones & Terry O’Grady; Phil Yee & Rob Picton

Nearest the Pin
Phil Yee on both the 2nd and the 9th

Conies Section

RESULTS FOR TUESDAY 5 SEPTEMBER 2017 (12 holes) (42Players)

Handicap 0 - 14
1st A. Evans 26pts £16 Voucher Old Handicap 4 New Handicap 2
2nd C. Miller 26pts £10 Voucher Old Handicap 8 New Handicap 7
Craig had 19pts on the back 9 holes played whilst Andy had 20pts.

Handicap 15 - 28
1st R. Davies 26pts £16 Voucher Old Handicap 24 New Handicap 22
2nd K. Dayananda 25pts £10 Voucher Old Handicap 18 Old Handicap 17
K. Stickler & J. Evans also had 25pts but on the back 9 holes played, Kevin had 17pts, John had 18pts whilst the Club Captain had 19pts.

BALL SWEEP 2 Balls Not Won

DRAW
1st J. McAree (1) £21 Voucher, 2nd T. Bennett (8) £14 Voucher, 3rd R. Davies (5) £7 Voucher.

CONIES ADJUSTED HANDICAPS

0-14
W. Adams (1), N. Caulfield (4), M. Collier (7), R. Collier (5), P. Coombs (11), N. Curtis (10), D. Davies (6) T. Dimond (10), B. Drummond (10), A. Evans (2), M. Evans (7), A. Finlay (11), J. Finlay (6), M. Gill (2), T. Hanson (0), N. Hegarty (13), N. James (0), M. MacKinlay (8), K. Stimpson (0), D. Sullivan (5), P. Wheatley (3). C. Miller (7), B. Morris (12), T. O'Grady (0), P. Regan (2), D. Rowlands (8), D. Slee (4), K. Stimpson (0), D. Sullivan (5), P. Wheatley (3).

15-28
C. Abbott (15), A. Allen (17), E. Arbuthnot (15), P. Arnold (15), S. Bartlett (15), T. Bennett (15), S. Bottomer (22) A. Canning (18), W. Curtis (11), Jarred Davies (25), R. Davies (22), K. Dayananda (17), J. Evans (12), S. Gately (18), R. Gerrard (15), E. Govier (18), R. Hill (15), D. Janes (20), D. Jones (16), G. May (20), M. McGuire (13), J. Myhre (21), P. Sims (18), G. Tutssel (16), J. Wainwright (24), P. Walker (16), A. Wheatley (19).

 

Getting In Touch

Contact Us
Email:
  secretary@wenvoecastlegolfclub.co.uk
Tel: Secretary 029 2059 4371 (Option 2) or Professional 029 2059 4371 (Option 3)
Address: Wenvoe Castle Golf Club, Wenvoe, Nr Cardiff, Wales CF5 6BE

jamesbraid-black.png HowDidiDo.jpgFacebookTwitter Braid Golf Trail